NETCONNECT® Structured Cabling Solutions Guide

 

CommScope is at the forefront of shaping infrastructure, products and solutions that enhance people's lives. We make communication faster, easier and more efficient for today's always-on world. CommScope’s NETCONNECT structured cabling portfolio continues to be a preferred solution for enterprises that need a reliable yet competitively priced infrastructure. With a complete range of copper and fiber solutions, NETCONNECT delivers proven performance across the enterprise.

 

NETCONNECT COPPER SOLUTIONS

 

The NETCONNECT family of copper products includes twisted-pair cabling and patch cords, panels, jacks and accessories for your Category 6A, Category 6 and Category 5e channels.

CATEGORY 6A

CS67 & CS54 Cable

 

 

CommScope offers Category 7A S/FTP (CS67) and Category 7 S/FTP and F/FTP (CS54) cables; both of which can be deployed as part of a Category 6A compliant channel with the appropriate NETCONNECT jacks and patch-cords. These cables are available with LSZH sheaths in several CPR Euroclasses.

CS44  Cable

 

 

CommScope’s CS44Z, CS44R and CS44P Category 6A cables are guaranteed to meet Category 6A specifications. Cables are available in different jacket types: LSZH, Riser and Plenum in unshielded twisted-pair (U/UTP) or foil-shielded twisted-pair constructions. They are also available in a number of CPR Euroclasses.

Foil shield pair cable is available on reels, while U/UTP cable is also available in convenient, easy-to-store CommPak boxes.

Patch Panels

 

 

Category 6A patch panels are available in unshielded and shielded options, as well as flat and angled designs. Unshielded panels are available either equipped with distribution modules or in the discrete distribution module design, which accepts jacks ordered separately. Shielded panels are available only in the discrete distribution module design, with jacks ordered separately.

Jacks

 

The SLX shielded jack builds on the industry leading features of the existing AMP-TWIST shielded SL jacks. Support for a wide range of color options and built-in support for dust covers. Termination is done via the existing SL termination tool with Direct Screen Termination support making screen termination simple and secure.

The SLX Cat 6A jack has been externally verified to meet Category 6A component compliance ISO/IEC 11801-1 Ed.1.0 (2017-11). The SL-style unshielded jack is also built on SL-technology and termination methods, and is available in a range of colors, with or without dust covers.

Patch Cords

 

 

NETCONNECT Category 6A patch cords deliver superior electrical performance. Available in shielded and unshielded options, they utilize transparent, flexible slim-line boots providing for high density switch applications and accept the CommScope line of color clips to assist in circuit identification and patch cord management.

Category 6

CS34 Cable

 

 

CommScope’s CS34Z, CS34R and CS34P Category 6 cables are guaranteed to meet Category 6 specifications.

Cables are available in different jacket types: LSZH, Riser and Plenum, in unshielded twisted-pair (U/UTP) or foil-shielded twisted-pair constructions. They are available in a number of CPR Euroclasses. Shielded Category 6 cable is available on reels, while U/UTP cable is also available in convenient, easy-to-store CommPak boxes.

Patch Panels

 

 

Category 6 patch panels are available in unshielded and shielded options, as well as flat and angled designs. Unshielded panels are available either equipped with distribution modules or in the discrete distribution module design, which accepts jacks ordered separately. Shielded panels are available only in the discrete distribution module design, with jacks ordered separately.

Jacks

 

The SLX shielded jack builds on the industry leading features of the existing AMP-TWIST shielded SL jacks. Support for a wide range of color options and built-in support for dust covers. Termination is done via the existing SL termination tool with Direct Screen Termination support making screen termination simple and secure.

The SLX Cat 6 jack has been externally verified to meet Category 6 component compliance ISO/IEC 11801-1 Ed.1.0 (2017-11). Unshielded jacks are available for SL and Keystone faceplates. Both are built on SL-technology and termination methods, and are available in a range of colors.

Patch Cords

 

 

NETCONNECT Category 6 patch cords deliver superior electrical performance. Available in shielded and unshielded options, they utilize transparent, flexible slim-line boots providing for high density switch applications and accept the CommScope line of color clips to assist in circuit identification and patch cord management.


NETCONNECT FIBER SOLUTIONS

 

With OM4 and OM3 multimode and OS2 singlemode options, NETCONNECT fiber solutions support applications ranging from campus and outside plant installations to data centers, buildings and fiber to the desktop.

Distribution Cable & MPO Fiber Cable Assemblies

 

 

NETCONNECT fiber cabling includes TeraSPEED® and LazrSPEED® 550 and 300 ruggedized fanout and distribution cables. MPO trunk cabling is available with LazrSPEED OM4 and TeraSPEED OS2 fiber and supports Method B polarity. Multiple fiber types and constructions make it suitable for a broad range of environments: OSP direct buried, duct and aerial, indoor/outdoor and indoor-only.

The NETCONNECT fiber portfolio also includes a variety of termination options, from traditional field termination to fusion splicing and tool-less termination with CommScope’s Qwik II connector technology.

Wall-Mount Fiber Enclosures

 

 

The WBE-EMT is a wall-mount fiber enclosure that handles splicing and termination of in- building fiber cable or outside plant cable. The enclosure can be configured for multiple adapter applications and is designed to accommodate the termination of up to 96 LC connections. By adding the appropriate splice holders, the enclosures can also house up to 96 single fusion splices, 72 mechanical splices or 36 mass fusion splices.

Standard-Density Fiber Patch Panels

 

 

Standard-density (SD) fiber patch panels support LazrSPEED OM3 and OM4 multimode, and TeraSPEED singlemode fiber. Use it for expanding telecommunication closets to risers, in small data centers, intelligent building connectivity, education and government structures, and more. Available in 1U, 2U and 4U configurations, it holds three splice cassettes or preterminated modules—or 36 duplex LC (72 fibers) or 24 MPO pass-through adapters (288 fibers)—in each 1U of rack space. Completely modular for easy deployment and upgrades, it’s a future-ready platform for all your fiber needs.

Fiber Modules

 

 

The corresponding modules for the standard-density fiber panel feature a 1000-style footprint and are available with one or two 12-fiber MPO connections on the back. ReadyPATCH® fiber modules also support preterminated MPO trunk cables for rapid deployment in the data center. All fiber modules are factory tested and ready for installation.

Fiber Splice Cassettes

 

 

Fiber splicing cassettes feature pre-installed fiber pigtails and support fusion splicing within the cassette. Select from LazrSPEED OM4 and TeraSPEED OS2 fiber, as well as LC, LC/APC, SC and SC/APC connectors.

Fiber Adapter Packs

 

 

Fiber adapter packs are available to accept LazrSPEED OM3 and OM4 and TeraSPEED OS2 fiber and support LC, keyed LC, LC/APC, SC and SC/APC connectors.

Powered Fiber Cable System (PFCS)

 

 

CommScope’s Powered Fiber Cable System (PFCS) distributes power and fiber within the same cable, simplifying the addition of new small cells, Wi-Fi access points and IP cameras. In doing so, it can deliver low voltage power from a centralized source without the need of installing extra conduits, transformers or remote uninterrupted power supplies (UPS).

The Powered Fiber Cable System is comprised of hybrid cables and PoE Extenders, along with power transmission management, safety and overload protection as well as a universal power supply (PSU).

For more information on the Powered Fiber Cable System, please refer to the PFCS solutions guide.

 

 

Click here for more information on NETCONNECT® Structured Cabling.


SYSTIMAX® Structured Cabling Solutions Guide

 

Built on the science of innovation, our flagship line of copper and fiber structured cabling solutions has been meeting and beating industry standards—oftentimes before they’re even written.

From design and deployment to management and moves, adds and changes; SYSTIMAX delivers the performance, flexibility and reliability that no other solutions can match.

In addition, we also offer our SYSTIMAX Application Assurance—which includes design capabilities and performance guarantees to support your migration to higher-speed applications.

Discover SYSTIMAX and prepare to remain ahead of industry standards now—and well into the future.